Home Destinations Hotel Review Plan trip About Contact 🇹🇭 ไทย 🇬🇧 English 🇨🇳 中文 🇪🇸 Español 🇫🇷 Français
Best Western Plus Wanda Grand Hotel
🚇 MRT Pink Line 70 m 📍 Pak Kret · Near Central Chaengwattana
9.1 / 10
🇹🇭 Pak Kret · Nonthaburi · Chaeng Watthana District
Best Western Plus Wanda Grand Hotel
4-Star Hotel · MRT Pink Line 70 m · 183 rooms · Pool · Meeting Rooms
Superior Twin room at Best Western Plus Wanda Grand Hotel, Chaeng Watthana Bangkok — contemporary decor, city view
Guest room interior at Best Western Plus Wanda Grand Hotel Bangkok — wide bed, efficient workspace
Type
4-Star Business Hotel
Review Score
9.1 / 10
From
฿1,350 /night
Rooms
183 rooms
Location
MRT Pink Line 70 m Near Government Complex & Central Chaengwattana
Book now →
Review
📅 Last updated May 2026 · Prices & info verified

Best Western Plus Wanda Grand — MRT Pink Line 70 m, Near Government Complex Chaeng Watthana

If you have business at the Royal Government Complex Chaeng Watthana — home to the Administrative Court, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and the French Consulate — or you're attending a conference at nearby IMPACT Arena, or simply want a comfortable 4-star base close to Central Chaengwattana without relying on a car, Best Western Plus Wanda Grand Hotel is the strongest option in this district. The MRT Pink Line's Chaeng Watthana-Pak Kret 28 station sits just 70 metres from the entrance — barely a two-minute walk. · 183 contemporary rooms, an outdoor pool, fitness centre, Vivanda all-day restaurant and 10 meeting rooms make this a solid choice for both business and MICE stays · Prices run from approx. ฿1,350–฿1,800/night depending on season · A score of 9.1 from 974 verified reviews reflects consistent guest satisfaction with location, cleanliness and service.

Our Full Review

Chaeng Watthana is not a tourist neighbourhood — it's Bangkok's administrative and business corridor on the northern fringe, stretching from the gleaming towers of the Royal Government Complex to the sprawling IMPACT Exhibition and Convention Centre. That context is exactly what makes Best Western Plus Wanda Grand the natural home base for this district: 70 metres from the MRT Pink Line, with government offices, embassies, the Thai Airways head office, and Central Chaengwattana shopping mall all within a short hop.

The 183 rooms span Superior King and Twin with city views, Family Rooms, and one- and two-bedroom Suites. Guests who have left reviews consistently praise clean, well-kept rooms with firm mattresses, reliable air-conditioning, and a practical business setup: laptop-friendly workspace, in-room safe and complimentary Wi-Fi throughout the building. The decor is contemporary without being flashy — exactly what working travellers tend to want when they need a clear head for the next day's meetings.

Superior Twin room at Best Western Plus Wanda Grand Hotel, Chaeng Watthana Bangkok — contemporary decor, city view

The breakfast buffet at Vivanda restaurant draws the most praise in guest reviews. A broad spread of both Thai and international dishes, with eggs cooked to order and staff proactively keeping the station topped up, earns genuine appreciation. The main criticism is menu repetition for multi-night stays — guests staying three or more nights report the selection stays fairly static. It remains solid value for a 4-star buffet in this price bracket.

"Two-minute walk to the MRT made getting to meetings across the city effortless. Front desk staff arranged transport and printed documents without being asked twice — the kind of service that makes a work trip genuinely easy."

Guest room interior at Best Western Plus Wanda Grand Hotel Bangkok — wide bed, efficient workspace

The outdoor pool and adjoining children's pool are set in a garden courtyard that feels more tranquil than you'd expect from a hotel next to a busy arterial road. It's a genuine decompression space after a long conference day. That said, some recent reviews flag that the pool water runs cold at certain times and that the surrounding area could use fresher landscaping — honest feedback worth noting if the pool matters to your stay.

Room atmosphere at Best Western Plus Wanda Grand Hotel, Chaeng Watthana area Bangkok

For groups and corporate events, the hotel's MICE infrastructure is a genuine draw: 10 meeting rooms spread across floors 2–5, an in-house events planning team, and banqueting capability make it a practical one-stop venue. Don Mueang Airport (DMK) is about 8 km away — roughly 15–20 minutes by taxi in normal traffic — and the hotel offers an airport shuttle at additional cost.

One thing to set expectations around: Chaeng Watthana quiets down after office hours. Dining beyond Central Chaengwattana (~300 m walk) requires the MRT or a taxi. For leisure travellers seeking a lively evening scene this is important to plan around. For business and government visitors, that calm is often welcome. The score of 9.1 from 974 Trip.com reviews is a consistent signal: guests who match their purpose to the location consistently rate it highly.

🚇
MRT Pink Line 70 m
Chaeng Watthana-Pak Kret 28 station is steps from the entrance. Connects seamlessly to the Purple Line and on into central Bangkok — no car needed during the day.
🏊
Outdoor Pool + Fitness Centre
Garden-set outdoor pool with a separate children's pool, plus a fully equipped fitness centre — a genuine retreat after a day of meetings.
🏢
10 Meeting Rooms · MICE Ready
Meeting and seminar spaces across floors 2–5, with an in-house event planning team. Ideal for groups that want accommodation and conference facilities under one roof.
Our Rating
9.1
out of 10
Based on 974+ reviews
Location
9.1
Cleanliness
9.2
Service
9.1
Facilities
8.9
Rooms
8.8
Value for Money
8.7
Guest Reviews Summary

Summary from Booking & Agoda

Booking.com
hundreds of reviews
8.8 / 10
✦ Pros
  • Outstanding location — MRT Pink Line immediately outside, Central Chaengwattana walkable
  • Friendly, proactive staff who go beyond expectations
  • Clean, quiet rooms with reliable air-conditioning and a comfortable bed
  • Varied breakfast buffet with Thai and international options, eggs cooked to order
◎ Things to note
  • ! Pool water can be cold; poolside area feels a little tired
  • ! Breakfast menu repetitive for stays of 3+ nights
  • ! Chaeng Watthana district is quiet in the evenings — limited street food nearby
Agoda
hundreds of reviews
9.1 / 10
✦ Pros
  • 70 m to MRT Pink Line — the easiest hotel in the district for car-free travel
  • Staff remembered preferences and proactively helped with early-morning departures
  • Contemporary rooms with laptop workspace and in-room safe — thoughtfully business-ready
  • Free parking; Central Chaengwattana mall within a short walk
◎ Things to note
  • ! Some rooms pick up noise from the MRT and the busy road during peak hours
  • ! Pool maintenance could be more consistent
  • ! Rates spike noticeably during major IMPACT events and public holidays
Honest Take
🎯
This place is a great fit if...
Best Western Plus Wanda Grand is the best-located 4-star hotel in Chaeng Watthana for business, government affairs and MICE events. At 70 m from the MRT Pink Line, it puts the Government Complex, Central Chaengwattana and IMPACT within easy reach. A score of 9.1 from nearly a thousand reviews confirms reliable quality. The honest caveats are a pool that underperforms its setting and an evening neighbourhood that can feel low-key — neither matters if you're here to work.
💡 Check before you book
These 3 points matter to some travellers — make sure they fit your trip (we have added the workaround).
  • 💡If you're here for government business or a conference at IMPACT — this is the top pick in the district. The MRT Pink Line connection saves you from Chaeng Watthana's peak-hour traffic entirely.
  • 💡If you're travelling with family and want lively evenings near the hotel — plan for MRT rides out. The immediate neighbourhood quiets after office hours; Central Chaengwattana covers dinner but won't satisfy a night-out appetite.
  • 💡If the pool is a priority — it exists and is usable, but reviews flag cold water and a dated surround. Confirm current status with the hotel before booking if swimming is part of your routine.
Estimated price · compare 3 sites
฿1,350
/ night
Superior King or Twin Room with city view · Standard room, 1–2 guests, workspace, in-room safe · estimated starting price
Superior King / Twin
฿1,350
Family Room
฿1,800
One-Bedroom Suite
฿2,800
Two-Bedroom Suite
฿4,200
⚖️ Compare 3 sites — then book the cheapest
Last checked: May 2026
Insider Tips
🚇
Use the MRT Pink Line freely
Chaeng Watthana-Pak Kret 28 station is 70 m from the entrance. Connect to the Purple Line at Min Buri for access deeper into Bangkok. No need to hail a taxi during the day — the Pink Line covers everything in the district.
🍳
Breakfast opens at 06:30
The Vivanda buffet starts at 06:30. If you have an early appointment at the Government Complex or a morning flight from Don Mueang, plan accordingly. Staff have been known to prepare a take-away breakfast bag for early departures — worth asking the evening before.
🏢
Book meeting rooms well in advance
The 10 meeting rooms book up quickly around major IMPACT events and end-of-year government functions. If you need a conference space, contact the hotel's events team at least 2–4 weeks ahead, especially November through February.
🅿️
Free parking for hotel guests
Complimentary parking for all registered guests — useful if driving in from outside Bangkok. Airport shuttle to Don Mueang (DMK) is available for an additional charge; book through the front desk at least the evening before your departure.

FAQ — Best Western Plus Wanda Grand Hotel

How close is Best Western Plus Wanda Grand Hotel to the MRT?
Very close. The MRT Pink Line (Chaeng Watthana-Pak Kret 28) station is just 70 metres from the hotel entrance — under a two-minute walk. The Pink Line connects to the Purple Line, giving car-free access to the Royal Government Complex and onward to central Bangkok.
What is the starting room rate at Best Western Plus Wanda Grand Hotel?
Standard Superior rooms start from approximately ฿1,350–฿1,800 per night in the off-peak season. Rates rise during public holidays, IMPACT Arena events and major government functions in November–February. Always compare across platforms before booking.
Is this hotel suitable for meetings and conferences?
Yes, strongly so. The hotel has 10 meeting rooms across floors 2–5, ranging from small boardroom setups to larger seminar configurations. An in-house events team handles planning. Its proximity to IMPACT Convention Centre makes it a convenient overflow venue as well.
Does the hotel have a pool and parking?
Yes to both. There's an outdoor pool plus a separate children's pool set in a garden courtyard. Parking is free for hotel guests. Note that some recent reviews mention the pool water can run cold and the surrounding area looks a little worn — worth confirming the current state with the hotel if swimming is a priority.
How do I get to Don Mueang Airport from this hotel?
Don Mueang Airport (DMK) is about 8 km away — roughly 15–20 minutes by taxi in normal traffic. The hotel offers an airport shuttle service at an additional charge (book through the front desk the evening before). Grab and taxi services are also readily available outside the hotel.
💰 From ฿1,350 /nightreference · tap for live price
aAgodaMember deals → B.Booking.comLatest availability → TTrip.comCompare · pay later →