Home Destinations Hotel Review Plan trip About Contact 🇹🇭 ไทย 🇬🇧 English 🇨🇳 中文 🇪🇸 Español 🇫🇷 Français
Madison Bangkok Hotel
🎓 5-min walk to Ramkhamhaeng University · Free Parking 📍 Soi Ramkhamhaeng 35 · Hua Mak · Bang Kapi
8.3 / 10
🇹🇭 Soi Ramkhamhaeng 35 · Hua Mak · Bang Kapi · Bangkok
Madison Bangkok Hotel
3★ Boutique · 5 min to Ramkhamhaeng University · ARL Hua Mak ~1.5 km · Free Parking
Superior Double room at Madison Bangkok Hotel — clean white bedding, king-size bed, compact seating area
Corridor and common area of Madison Bangkok Hotel, simple modern boutique design
Type
3★ Boutique Hotel
Review Score
8.3 / 10
From
฿1,100 /night
Rooms
14 rooms
District
Ramkhamhaeng 35 · Hua Mak ~500m to Ramkhamhaeng University
Book now →
Review
📅 Last updated May 2026 · Prices & info verified

Madison Bangkok Hotel — Intimate 14-Room Boutique on Ramkhamhaeng 35, a 5-Minute Walk from the University

Tucked into Soi Ramkhamhaeng 35 in the student-filled Hua Mak neighbourhood, Madison Bangkok Hotel sits roughly 500 metres — a leisurely five-minute walk — from Ramkhamhaeng University's main gate. The property is small by design: just 14 rooms, which means a quieter, less crowded stay than the larger hotels in the area. Free parking, a 7-Eleven right in the building, and a 24-hour front desk cover the practical essentials. Airport Rail Link Hua Mak station is about 1.5 km away, making early-morning departures to Suvarnabhumi manageable. Spacious rooms start from approx ฿1,100–1,300/night. This review draws on real guest feedback from 561 verified reviews across Booking.com, Agoda and Trip.com.

Our Full Review

Overview — who it suits — Madison Bangkok Hotel is a compact 14-room boutique sitting in Soi Ramkhamhaeng 35, Hua Mak, Bang Kapi. The neighbourhood runs on university life: Ramkhamhaeng University is one of Thailand's largest open universities, Rajamangala National Stadium hosts major concerts and football matches, and the nearby ARL Hua Mak station connects the area to Suvarnabhumi Airport and central Bangkok. This is not a hotel for sightseers wanting to wander Sukhumvit or Siam — it suits visitors to the university, business travellers in the area, concert-goers at Rajamangala, and anyone wanting a reasonably priced, no-frills base with free parking. The 8.3/10 composite score from 561 reviews suggests most guests got exactly what they came for.

Location and getting around — The address is 1/6 Soi Ramkhamhaeng 35, Hua Mak, Bang Kapi, Bangkok 10240. Ramkhamhaeng University is roughly 500m away — an easy, flat five-minute walk. Rajamangala National Stadium (286 Ramkhamhaeng Road) is about 1.9 km, a 3–5-minute Grab ride. ARL Hua Mak (Station A4) sits 1.5 km away; from there it's 27 minutes by Airport Rail Link to Suvarnabhumi, or continue to Phaya Thai for BTS connections. MRT Yellow Line (Hua Mak station) is in the same vicinity, linking the district to Lat Phrao and Samrong. The honest caveat: being in a soi off the main road means the hotel is not walkable to Bangkok's major tourist areas, so if your plans involve the city centre every day, factor in that Grab cost.

Superior Double room at Madison Bangkok Hotel — clean white bedding, king-size bed, compact seating area

"Room was clean and bigger than expected — the sofa made it feel comfortable. Staff at the front desk were really helpful. Parking was easy and free. Very close to Ramkhamhaeng University."

Corridor and common area of Madison Bangkok Hotel, simple modern boutique design

Rooms — There are four room types across the 14-room building. Superior Twin and Superior Double/King rooms cover 32 sqm; Deluxe Twin and Deluxe Double/King step up to 36 sqm. Multiple reviewers noted that the rooms feel larger than the price suggests, particularly the Deluxe category which comes with a sofa, refrigerator, flat-screen TV and private air-conditioned bathroom. All rooms include complimentary Wi-Fi and tea/coffee facilities. One caveat worth knowing: some rooms face an adjacent building wall rather than the street, limiting natural light. If daylight matters, mention it at check-in or in your booking notes.

Facilities and food — The two amenities that crop up most positively in reviews are free parking and the 7-Eleven convenience store inside the building. For guests driving from outside Bangkok, having secure, complimentary parking removes a common urban headache. The in-building 7-Eleven handles snacks, drinks and late-night essentials without leaving the property. The hotel restaurant serves a breakfast buffet for approximately ฿200 per person (06:00–10:00), not included in the room rate. Guest feedback on breakfast is mixed — functional and hygienic, but with a limited rotating menu. A 24-hour front desk handles taxi bookings and luggage storage. There is no swimming pool and no fitness centre, which is standard for a property in this price bracket.

Lobby and reception area of Madison Bangkok Hotel, bright and welcoming with seating

What guests praise — and what they flag — Across 561 reviews the positives are consistent: spacious, clean rooms that exceed the price expectation; a friendly, responsive front-desk team; unbeatable proximity to Ramkhamhaeng University; and the practical convenience of free parking plus an on-site 7-Eleven. The criticisms are also consistent: soundproofing is the most frequently mentioned weak point — corridor noise and sound from adjacent rooms can disrupt sleep. Several reviewers also noted weak water pressure and some ageing bathroom fittings. Wi-Fi reliability varied by room, with a two-device cap that frustrated some guests. Breakfast variety drew mild criticism in multiple reviews.

Madison Bangkok Hotel

"Clean and spacious for the price, but sound insulation between rooms is poor. Ask for a higher floor or quieter side — made a real difference."

Pricing and value — Standard rooms typically run from approx ฿1,100–1,300/night outside peak periods. During major events at Rajamangala National Stadium — big concerts, international football — room prices across the entire Ramkhamhaeng corridor rise noticeably, so locking in a free-cancellation rate ahead of time is worth doing. For what you pay, a 32–36 sqm room, free parking, a 7-Eleven on-site and a five-minute walk to a major university represents solid value in Bangkok's 3-star tier. Guests splitting the cost in a Deluxe Twin get particularly good value per head.

🎓
5-min walk to Ramkhamhaeng University
At just ~500m from Ramkhamhaeng University's entrance, this is one of the most conveniently located hotels for anyone visiting or working at the university.
🚗
Free parking + in-building 7-Eleven
Complimentary guest parking removes Bangkok's usual parking headache. An on-site 7-Eleven handles snacks, drinks and essentials any time of day or night.
✈️
ARL Hua Mak — airport in ~30 min
ARL Hua Mak station (A4) is ~1.5 km away. A short Grab ride puts you on the Airport Rail Link for Suvarnabhumi in around 27 minutes — perfect for early flights.
Our Rating
8.3
out of 10
Based on 561+ reviews
Service
8.4
Cleanliness
8.5
Rooms
8.3
Location
8.2
Value
8.5
Wi-Fi
7.5
Guest Reviews Summary

Summary from Booking & Agoda

Booking.com
hundreds of reviews
7.8 / 10
✦ Pros
  • Rooms are spacious and clean — bigger than the price would suggest
  • Front-desk staff and housekeeping team consistently praised for friendliness
  • Free parking and in-building 7-Eleven add real everyday convenience
  • Walking distance to Ramkhamhaeng University — ~500m, about 5 minutes
◎ Things to note
  • ! Soundproofing is a known weak point — corridor and neighbour noise at night
  • ! Breakfast buffet has limited variety with a repetitive menu
  • ! Far from BTS/MRT main lines — need Grab or ARL for central Bangkok
Agoda
hundreds of reviews
8.3 / 10
✦ Pros
  • Small 14-room boutique gives a quieter, more personal stay than larger hotels nearby
  • Rooms are tidy and well-presented with a sofa and sitting area
  • Free parking is a standout plus for guests driving in from other provinces
  • Easy access to Hua Mak area and Ramkhamhaeng University
◎ Things to note
  • ! Some rooms face a concrete wall with little natural light — ask at check-in
  • ! Wi-Fi was inconsistent in some rooms and capped at two devices per room
  • ! Water pressure in some bathrooms is weak and fittings show some wear
Honest Take
🎯
This place is a great fit if...
Madison Bangkok Hotel is a straightforward, practical choice for travellers with a specific reason to be in the Ramkhamhaeng–Hua Mak area — visiting the university, attending an event at Rajamangala Stadium, or using ARL Hua Mak as a transit hub. The 14-room scale keeps things personal, free parking is a genuine asset, and room sizes are competitive for the price. Soundproofing is the main drawback, and it can affect sleep in noise-sensitive guests.
💡 Check before you book
These 3 points matter to some travellers — make sure they fit your trip (we have added the workaround).
  • 💡If you are a light sleeper — corridor and room-to-room noise is a repeated complaint across reviews. Request a higher floor or a quieter-facing room, and consider earplugs as backup.
  • 💡If you need reliable Wi-Fi for work — signal quality varies by room and the two-device cap is restrictive. Bring a local SIM or pocket Wi-Fi if staying for more than a night with work commitments.
  • 💡If you plan to explore central Bangkok daily — there is no BTS in walking distance. You will rely on Grab or ARL Hua Mak (1.5 km) to reach the city centre, which adds to daily cost and travel time.
Estimated price · compare 3 sites
฿1,100
/ night
Superior Twin Room · 32 sqm · 2 single beds · A/C · Flat-screen TV · Mini-fridge · Free Wi-Fi · estimated starting price
Superior Twin Room
฿1,100
Superior Double/King Room
฿1,150
Deluxe Twin Room
฿1,250
Deluxe Double/King Room
฿1,300
⚖️ Compare 3 sites — then book the cheapest
Last checked: May 2026
Insider Tips
🔇
Ask for a high floor or quiet-side room
Sound insulation is the hotel's main weak point. Let the front desk know at check-in that you prefer a room away from the main corridor — higher floors tend to be quieter.
🚇
ARL Hua Mak — runs 24/7 to the airport
ARL Hua Mak (A4) is ~1.5 km away — a 3–4 minute Grab. From there it is 27 minutes on the Airport Rail Link to Suvarnabhumi. Great for early-morning departures.
🎓
Walking to Ramkhamhaeng University
Exit the hotel, head along Soi Ramkhamhaeng 35 towards the main road and the university entrance is about 500m ahead. A five-minute walk on flat ground.
🏟️
Book early for Rajamangala concert nights
When Rajamangala National Stadium hosts a major show, hotels in the entire Ramkhamhaeng corridor fill fast and prices climb. Lock in a free-cancellation rate as soon as your plans are confirmed.

FAQ — Madison Bangkok Hotel, Ramkhamhaeng

Where exactly is Madison Bangkok Hotel and what is nearby?
The hotel is at 1/6 Soi Ramkhamhaeng 35, Hua Mak, Bang Kapi, Bangkok 10240. Ramkhamhaeng University is ~500m away (5-min walk), Rajamangala National Stadium ~1.9km, ARL Hua Mak station ~1.5km, and The Mall Ramkhamhaeng ~2.5km.
How much does Madison Bangkok Hotel cost per night?
Rooms typically start from approx ฿1,100–1,150/night for a Superior room (32 sqm) in off-peak periods. Deluxe rooms (36 sqm) start around ฿1,250–1,300. During major events at Rajamangala Stadium prices rise — book early and choose free cancellation.
Does Madison Bangkok Hotel have free parking?
Yes — free parking for hotel guests is one of the most positively mentioned features in guest reviews. It makes this hotel a strong option for anyone driving in from outside Bangkok.
How do I get from Suvarnabhumi Airport to Madison Bangkok Hotel?
The simplest route is Airport Rail Link (ARL) to Hua Mak Station (A4) — about 27 minutes from the airport. Then take a Grab or motorbike taxi for the final 1.5 km (~3–4 minutes) to the hotel.
Who is Madison Bangkok Hotel best suited for?
It works best for visitors to Ramkhamhaeng University, business travellers in the Bang Kapi area, concert-goers at Rajamangala Stadium, and anyone wanting affordable accommodation with free parking and ARL access. Less ideal for travellers whose plans centre on Sukhumvit, Siam or other tourist hubs.
💰 From ฿1,100 /nightreference · tap for live price
aAgodaMember deals → B.Booking.comLatest availability → TTrip.comCompare · pay later →