Home Destinations Hotel Reviews Plan trip About Contact 🇹🇭 ไทย 🇬🇧 English 🇨🇳 中文 🇪🇸 Español 🇫🇷 Français
S Ratchada Leisure Hotel
🏊 Saltwater Pool Access 📍 Ratchada / Huai Khwang · Bangkok
7.5 / 10
🇹🇭 Ratchada · Huai Khwang · Bangkok
S Ratchada Leisure Hotel
Leisure Hotel 3★ · 194 rooms · Pool Access · saltwater pool · near Esplanade Ratchada
Saltwater outdoor pool at S Ratchada Leisure Hotel, with children's pool and jacuzzi alongside
Lobby and lounge area at S Ratchada Leisure Hotel, clean contemporary interior
Type
3-Star Leisure Hotel
Review Score
7.5 / 10
From
฿1,200 /night
Rooms
194 rooms
Location
Ratchada / Huai Khwang MRT Cultural Centre ~1.5 km
Book now →
Review
📅 Last updated May 2026 · Prices & info verified

S Ratchada Leisure Hotel — Spacious Pool Access Rooms and a Saltwater Pool at an Honest Price in Ratchada

If you want a base in Bangkok's Ratchada–Huai Khwang corridor — the city's liveliest Sichuan-and-nightlife neighbourhood — without paying 4-star prices, S Ratchada Leisure Hotel puts a genuine leisure package within reach. The 194-room property sits on Thiam Ruam Mit Road near the MCOT Junction, roughly a 5-minute Grab from MRT Thailand Cultural Centre. All rooms are a generous 45 sqm — with Italian-imported furniture that feels a step above the price tier — and the Pool Access category lets you step straight from your door into a three-pool saltwater complex. The spa and foot-massage suite stay open until 1 am, free parking is included, and a hotel shuttle runs within a 5-km radius. Rooms start from approximately ฿1,200 per night. The overall score sits at 7.5 out of 10 from 934 verified guest reviews on Booking.com.

Our Full Review

S Ratchada Leisure Hotel opened as a boutique-leisure property aimed at travellers who want proper facilities — a pool, a spa, a real restaurant — without the bill that usually comes with them. It sits on Thiam Ruam Mit Road near the MCOT Junction, at the point where Ratchadaphisek Road and the Huai Khwang neighbourhood meet, putting it close to Bangkok's densest cluster of Chinese and Sichuan restaurants, the late-night Mala Street food corridor, and the Ratchada bar scene that keeps running well past midnight. The 194 rooms divide into three types: Supreme Shower (two queen beds, no pool connection), Pool View Room (two queens, overlooking the water), and Pool Access Room (king or twin, door opening directly to the saltwater pool area). Every category measures 45 sqm — spacious for a 3-star hotel anywhere in Southeast Asia, and the feature guests mention first in almost every positive review.

The pool complex is the hotel's clearest selling point. Three saltwater pools — a main pool, a children's wading pool, and a long jacuzzi — sit together in the open-air courtyard. Pool Access rooms open directly onto the pool deck, creating something close to a pool-villa experience at a fraction of the price. Guests who booked this category consistently report it as the highlight of their stay. Beyond the pool, the spa and foot-massage service operates daily from 10 am until 1 am — a practical touch for travellers who spend the evenings eating their way through the neighbourhood and want to decompress before bed. A fitness centre and conference rooms round out the on-site amenities. Free private parking and a complimentary shuttle service running within a 5-km radius make the property practical for guests arriving by car or needing regular access to nearby malls and MRT stations.

Saltwater outdoor pool at S Ratchada Leisure Hotel, with children's pool and jacuzzi alongside

"The Pool Access room was far bigger than we expected. Walked straight out to the pool in the morning. Breakfast had a good variety and the restaurant staff were genuinely attentive. Good value for Ratchada."

The review data on Booking.com (934 reviews, score 7.5) and Trip.com (542 reviews, score 8.5) tell a reasonably consistent story. Room size, pool quality, breakfast variety and staff friendliness — particularly the restaurant and housekeeping teams — come up in positive reviews repeatedly. The Booking.com sub-scores show Cleanliness at 8.6, Staff at 8.6, Comfort at 8.4, Facilities at 8.2 and Value at 8.3. These are respectable figures. The hotel also runs a free shuttle service that helps compensate for the location's distance from public transit, and the foot-massage option until 1 am gets specific mention from guests who used it after a night out.

Lobby and lounge area at S Ratchada Leisure Hotel, clean contemporary interior

Location is where the hotel earns its most candid feedback. The property is at the end of Thiam Ruam Mit Road near the MCOT Junction — roughly 1.5 km from MRT Thailand Cultural Centre (exit 4) and about 2.5 km from Huai Khwang MRT. In Bangkok's heat, either walk is a commitment. Several reviews flag this plainly: the neighbourhood is convenient if you are eating, drinking and exploring the Ratchada night scene, but less so if you need to transit frequently across the city. The hotel shuttle and the reasonable availability of Grab mitigate this, but guests who rely on public transport for multiple daily journeys will find it inconvenient. Siam Niramit and the Chinese Embassy are within walking distance; the Ratchada Night Market and Esplanade Mall are a short Grab away.

Spa and foot-massage room at S Ratchada Leisure Hotel, open until 1 am daily

There are two weaknesses that appear with enough consistency across reviews to flag honestly. First, Wi-Fi scored just 6.0 out of 10 on Booking.com — one of the lowest sub-scores you will see for any Bangkok hotel with a large review base, and one that staff were reportedly unable to resolve when guests raised it. Guests needing reliable internet for work or video calls should bring a mobile SIM or pocket router as backup. Second, soundproofing is thin — noise from adjoining rooms and corridors is audible, particularly at night. A small number of reviews also mention stray hairs in bathrooms and bathtubs, suggesting housekeeping standards vary by room rather than being consistently high throughout the property.

Taking everything together: S Ratchada Leisure Hotel delivers genuine value if your priority is space, a pool and a spa in the Ratchada entertainment district, and you are travelling by car or are comfortable using the hotel shuttle and Grab. The 45-sqm rooms and the Pool Access option are hard to match at this price point in Bangkok. The Wi-Fi shortfall and sound bleed are real issues that prevent this from being a straightforward recommendation for everyone — but for the right traveller, it punches above its weight.

🏊
Pool Access: door straight to the water
Pool Access rooms open directly onto the saltwater pool courtyard — no corridors, no stairs, just step out. The feature that makes this property different from budget hotels at the same price point.
🛏️
45 sqm in every room type
All 194 rooms measure 45 sqm with Italian-imported furniture — a room size most 3-star Bangkok hotels cannot match. Guests call it out in review after review as a genuine surprise.
💆
Spa and massage open until 1 am
Foot massage and spa treatments are available every day from 10 am to 1 am. Built for guests who spend the evening in the Ratchada night scene and want to unwind before bed.
Our Rating
7.5
out of 10
Based on 934+ reviews
Cleanliness
8.6
Staff
8.6
Location
7.4
Facilities
8.2
Room comfort
8.4
Value
8.3
Guest Reviews Summary

Summary from Booking & Agoda

Booking.com
hundreds of reviews
7.7 / 10
✦ Pros
  • Rooms far bigger than expected — 45 sqm with quality furniture at a 3-star price
  • Restaurant and housekeeping staff consistently praised for friendliness and efficiency
  • Breakfast well-stocked and varied; good value relative to the room rate
  • Saltwater pool complex and pool-area ambience receive consistent praise
◎ Things to note
  • ! Wi-Fi scored only 6.0/10 — weak in many rooms, staff unable to improve it
  • ! Thin soundproofing: noise from neighbouring rooms and corridors is audible
  • ! Location is inconvenient for guests who need frequent MRT access without a car
Agoda
hundreds of reviews
7.5 / 10
✦ Pros
  • Pool Access rooms are genuinely great value — open straight onto the saltwater pool
  • Spacious rooms, solid air conditioning, fridge and kettle in every room
  • Late-night spa and foot massage a practical perk after Ratchada evenings out
  • Free parking on site — an asset for guests with a rental car
◎ Things to note
  • ! Wi-Fi unreliable in parts of the building — bring a backup data source
  • ! Some reviews report hairs in bathrooms — housekeeping standards not uniform
  • ! Noise carries between rooms; light sleepers should ask for a quieter floor
Honest Take
🎯
This place is a great fit if...
S Ratchada Leisure Hotel is a solid pick for travellers who want a large room, a saltwater pool and a late-night spa in the Ratchada entertainment area at a budget price. The trade-offs — weak Wi-Fi, some soundproofing gaps, and a location that requires a Grab or shuttle rather than a walk to MRT — make it a cleaner fit for leisure guests than remote workers or frequent commuters.
💡 Check before you book
These 3 points matter to some travellers — make sure they fit your trip (we have added the workaround).
  • 💡If you need reliable internet for work or streaming — Booking.com guests score the Wi-Fi at just 6.0/10, which is unusually low. Staff are reportedly unable to resolve it on request. Bring a mobile SIM or pocket router as backup.
  • 💡If you plan to use MRT daily and are not bringing a car — MRT Thailand Cultural Centre is about 1.5 km away and Huai Khwang station is 2.5 km. In Bangkok heat, neither is an easy walk. The hotel's free shuttle helps, but Grab dependency adds up on long stays.
  • 💡If you are a light sleeper — walls are thin and corridor noise carries through. Ask for a room on a higher floor or away from the pool-facing wing when you check in.
Estimated price · compare 3 sites
฿1,200
/ night
Supreme Shower Room · 2 Queen beds · 45 sqm · No pool connection · Wi-Fi, fridge, TV, kettle · estimated starting price
Supreme Shower Room
฿1,200
Pool View Room
฿1,400
Pool Access Room
฿1,600
⚖️ Compare 3 sites — then book the cheapest
Last checked: May 2026
Insider Tips
🏊
Book Pool Access if you can
The price uplift from Pool View to Pool Access is modest, but the experience is meaningfully different — your room door opens directly to the pool deck. If this is a leisure trip and you want the most out of the saltwater complex, it is worth the extra.
🚗
Use the free shuttle or Grab for MRT
The hotel runs a free shuttle within 5 km, covering MRT stations and nearby malls. Use it rather than walking in the midday heat. For later journeys, Grab from here to MRT Thailand Cultural Centre takes about 5 minutes and costs very little.
💆
Book the foot massage in advance
The spa is open until 1 am and is popular with guests returning from Ratchada's restaurants and bars. Ask front desk to reserve a slot when you check in — it can fill up on busy evenings.
📶
Bring a data SIM as a backup
Wi-Fi is the most consistently criticised feature in guest reviews. If you need to work remotely or make video calls, pick up a Thai tourist SIM at the airport — they are cheap and give you a reliable fallback throughout your stay.

Frequently Asked Questions — S Ratchada Leisure Hotel

Where is S Ratchada Leisure Hotel, and which MRT station is closest?
The hotel is at 52 Thiam Ruam Mit Road, Huai Khwang, Bangkok 10310, near the MCOT Junction. The nearest MRT station is Thailand Cultural Centre (exit 4), approximately 1.5 km away — about an 18-minute walk or a 5-minute Grab. The hotel also offers a free shuttle service within a 5-km radius.
How much does S Ratchada Leisure Hotel cost per night?
Rooms start from approximately ฿1,200/night for the Supreme Shower Room. Pool View Rooms are around ฿1,400, and Pool Access Rooms start at approximately ฿1,600. Prices vary by season and platform — compare Agoda, Booking.com and Trip.com before booking.
Does S Ratchada Leisure Hotel have a pool? What type?
Yes — there are three saltwater pools: a main pool, a children's wading pool and a jacuzzi. Pool Access rooms open directly onto the pool deck from the room door. The pool area is open-air and operated as part of the hotel grounds.
Is the Wi-Fi at S Ratchada Leisure Hotel reliable?
Honestly, Wi-Fi is the hotel's weakest point. Booking.com guests rate it at 6.0 out of 10, which is significantly below average, and multiple reviewers mention that staff were unable to improve it. If you need reliable internet, bring a Thai tourist SIM or pocket Wi-Fi as a backup.
Who is S Ratchada Leisure Hotel best suited for?
It is best suited for leisure travellers who want a large room, a saltwater pool and a late-night spa in the Ratchada entertainment area — especially those arriving by car (free parking on site) or happy to use the hotel shuttle and Grab. Less ideal for remote workers (weak Wi-Fi) or frequent MRT commuters.
💰 From ฿1,200 /nightreference · tap for live price
aAgodaMember deals → B.Booking.comLatest availability → TTrip.comCompare · pay later →